On May 18, 2022, a meeting was held at the initiative of Nodar Grdzelishvili, Head of the NEWUNI Scientific Research Center and the Head of the Bachelor’s Program in Tourism, with the representatives of the International Institute of Hospitality.
During the meeting, a New Higher Education Institute – NEWUNI Rector, Professor Tamar Gardapkhadze and International Hospitality Institute Professor Gerald Wetzel signed a Memorandum of Understanding, under which NEWUNI Tourism undergraduate students will take the internship component of the program to a leading German hotel.
In addition to the above-mentioned persons, the workshop was attended by the Dean of the Faculty of Business, Law and Social Sciences of NEWUNI, Professor Ivane Sekhniashvili, Head of International Relations Sevice, Professor Nana Tsikhistavi, Head of the Student Support and Career Development Center Natia Chikhiashvili and representatives of the administration. During the workshop, the prospects of further cooperation focused on the development of the tourism program and student support were discussed.