The New Higher Education Institute –NEWUNI is hosting Employment Week from November 16 this year. The first guest of the week was Otar Bakradze, Head of Basis Bank’s Retail Sales Department, joined by Ketevan Silikashvili – Basis Bank HR Representative.
Basis Bank representatives provided students with information on employment conditions, selection criteria, application features and attention to detail, and offered specific current vacancies that could be combined with the learning process. Also, in the new direction of activity in the beginning of 2022 – in the process of selling a specific product – exclusively New Higher Education Institute -NEWUNI employment of NEWUNI students and the prospect of further cooperation. The meeting was held in question-answer mode with the Zoom application.
As part of Employment Week, students will also meet with a variety of potential employers; hear additional information about the company and the vacancy. Present themselves to the employers and ask questions about issues of interest to them.